The Governors

School governors play a vital part in the success of schools. They are volunteers who work with the head teacher and the Local Authority to promote high standards of education and achievement.  Our Governors are responsible for a wide range of strategic matters which come under three main headings:

• Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
• By acting as a critical friend and holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
• Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

You are able to contact the governors, either individually or as a group through the Chair of Governors. There is a governors’ contact post box placed in the foyer near the school office or you can e-mail office@gilthill.notts.sch.uk.

Our governing body was recently re constituted in line with the latest government guidelines and consists of parents, co-opted, local authority and staff governors

Meet the team….

Cath Barker (Co-opted Chair of Governors) Current term of office ends 1st March 2019.  No business interests were registered as at October 2016

Sue Oliver (Co-opted Vice-Chair of Governors and Chair of Personnel, Finance and General Purpose Committee) Current term of office ends 1st March 2019. No business interests were registered as at October 2016

Roger Moakes (Co-opted  Governor) Current term of office ends 1st March 2019. No business interests were registered as at October 2016

Elizabeth Murdock (Parent Governor) Current term of office ends Oct 2019. No business interests were registered as at October 2016

Barbara Clifford (Co-opted Governor) Current term of office ends 1st March 2019. One business interest declared as at October 2016

Nicola Brown (Parent Governor) Current term of office ends 16th January 2021.  No business interests were registered on start date in January 2017

Mark Bayliss (Local Authority Governor and Chair of Pupil and Strategic Development Committee) Current term of office ends 8th August 2017. No business interests were registered as at October 2016.

Andrew Green (Parent Governor) Current term of office ends 2nd February 2019. No business interests were registered as at October 2016

David Sherriff (Parent Governor) Current term of office ends 16th January 2021.  No business interests were registered on start date in January 2017

Ngaire Vine (Parent Governor) Current term of office ends 2nd February 2019. No business interests were registered as at October 2016

Miss E Westgarth (Co-opted Governor and School Business Manager) Current term of office ends 1st March 2019. No business interests were registered as at October 2016

Mr A Lee (Staff Governor). No business interests were registered as at October 2016

Mrs S Lamb (Headteacher). No business interests were registered as at October 2016

A list of recent Governor meetings and attendance can be found here